TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] BMTP complains that the trial court erred by granting the City’s motion for summary judgment and denying its motion for summary judgment because chapter 212 of the Local Government Code prohibits the imposition of a moratorium on its property that had already been approved for development prior to the imposition of the original moratorium.
Under section 212.135 of the Local Government Code, a municipality has the power to institute a moratorium on property development if it demonstrates a “need to prevent a shortage of essential public facilities.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.135(a) (Vernon 2008). Sewer facilities are included in public facilities. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.131(1) (Vernon 2008). Property development is defined as “the construction, reconstruction, or other alteration or improvement of residential or commercial buildings or the subdivision or the replatting of a subdivision of residential or commercial property.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.131(3) (Vernon 2008).
In order to impose a moratorium on property development to prevent a shortage of essential public facilities, certain written findings must be included by the municipality, one of which is a summary of “evidence demonstrating that the moratorium is reasonably limited to property that has not been approved for development because of the insufficiency of existing essential public facilities.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.135(b)(2)(B) (Vernon 2008).