COURT OF APPEALS
[…] criminal procedure, an inmate is not eligible for release on parole until the
inmate’s “actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct
time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less.”
7
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(d)(1) (West Supp. 2013).4 Section 3g(a)(2)
states that when a trial court makes an affirmative finding that a defendant used
or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony offense, the
court “shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). Section
3g(a)(2) also states that on an “affirmative finding that the deadly weapon was a
firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its judgment.” Id. (emphasis added).
The court of criminal appeals has held that a factfinder may make an
affirmative deadly-weapon finding by simply convicting a defendant based upon
an indictment that expressly contained and required a deadly-weapon finding.
See Polk v. State, 693 S.W.2d 391, 394 (Tex.