COURT OF APPEALS
[…] pet. ref’d) (holding similarly). But there are problems with this approach.
First, the majority opinion in Hooks indicated that deadly-weapon matters
should not be treated differently depending on whether a jury trial or bench trial
occurred. 860 S.W.2d at 112. Second, and more importantly, section 3g(a)(2) of
article 42.12, which served as the principal basis for the decision in Poe, does
not differentiate between jury trials and bench trials; it unambiguously and simply
requires deadly-weapon findings to be entered into judgments. See Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (“On an affirmative finding under this
subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.”)
(emphasis added); Loud v. State, 329 S.W.3d 230, 240 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2010, pet. ref’d) (Frost, J., dissenting) (recognizing that the “statute in
question makes no distinction between bench trials and jury trials”).