TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Boon, and signing the affidavit of Ms. Boon.”
However, both Boon and Glenda testified that Turman was not Boon’s attorney and that Boon was unaware that a motion or affidavit would be filed on her behalf. Even assuming that Glenda was authorized to act as Boon’s agent, “[a] statement signed on behalf of the affiant…is not a valid affidavit even if the affiant expressly authorizes the signature.” De Los Santos v. Sw. Tex. Methodist Hosp., 802 S.W.2d 749, 755 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1990), overruled on other grounds by Lewis v. Blake, 876 S.W.2d 314 (Tex. 1994); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (Vernon 2005) (An “affidavit” is a “statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.”); see also Hatcher v. TDCJ-Inst’l Div., 232 S.W.3d 921, 925 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, pet. denied) (“An affidavit must be signed by the affiant for such an instrument to have any effect.”).