D. F. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] The Department was advised later that day that neither D.F. nor T.W. were returning calls made to them by the Rescue Mission nor did they show any concern or urgency in reunifying with their children. On September 1, 2010, the Department filed its Original Petition for Protection of a Child, for Conservatorship, and for Termination in Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship. The 3 court entered an Order for Protection of a Child in an Emergency3 that same day pursuant to Family Code section 262.102. That order named the Department as K.J.F.’s temporary managing conservator and included a finding of “an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of [K.J.F.] or [that K.J.F. has] been the victim[] of neglect or sexual abuse and that continuation in the home would be contrary to [K.J.F.]’s welfare.”