Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] with Lee’s contention that the trial court erred by denying his requested jury instruction. See
VanBrackle, 179 S.W.3d at 712–13. No evidence showed that Lee believed he needed to use
deadly force to protect himself. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a). Instead, the two
eyewitnesses describe Lee acting out in anger, not via a protective instinct, in pursuing the unarmed
Patterson as he attempted to escape from Lee. Additionally, the record does not reveal that
Patterson used or attempted use of deadly force throughout the entire confrontation. See TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN § 9.01(3) (West 2011). Accordingly, we overrule this issue.
E. Necessity
The defense of necessity is defined in section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code. A party’s
“conduct is justified if . . . the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to
avoid imminent harm.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22(1) (West 2011). Conduct, in turn, is
defined in Penal Code Section 1.07(a)(10) as “an act or omission and its accompanying mental
- 11 -
04-12-00316-CR
state.” Id. § 1.07(a)(10). In Juarez v. State, 308 S.W.3d 398, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010), the