Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] instructions, Lee contends he was unable to provide a defense to the actions taken on the day of
the incident.
The State counters that because the DVD statement was never introduced, it could not have
raised the issue and the record does not support that Riley and Patterson testified to arguments and
threats prior to the shooting. However, even assuming there was such testimony, there was no
evidence that these threats caused Lee to reasonably believe force was immediately necessary to
protect himself against another’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. See TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 9.31(a) (West 2011).
D. Self-Defense
“[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor
reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use
or attempted use of unlawful force.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a). A “‘[r]easonable belief’
means a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as
the actor.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(42) (West 2011). To justify the use of deadly force