Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Hardy v. State, 281
S.W.3d 414, 421 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); accord Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex.
- 12 -
04-12-00316-CR
Crim. App. 2010); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). We must defer to the
jury’s assessment of the credibility of the witnesses “and the weight to be given [to] their
testimony,” Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899, and allow for reasonable inferences from the evidence
presented. Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West 1979) (stating that “[t]he jury, in all cases, is the exclusive
judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony” except where provided
otherwise by law); Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 (reiterating it is strictly the province of the jury “fairly
to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences
from basic facts to ultimate facts”).