TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(a); Jones, 264 S.W.3d at 28-30. Thus, we overrule his first point.
Cumulation of Sentences
Lancaster contends in his second point that the court erred by ordering the sentences to run consecutively because a prior version of section 3.03 of the Penal Code applies and requires that his sentences be served concurrently.
The issue is whether section 3.03(b)(3)(A) of the Penal Code, enacted by the 79th Legislature to take effect on September 1, 2005, applies. Section 3.03(b)(3)(A) provides:
(b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of:
. . . .
(3) an offense:
(A) under Section 21.15 or 43.26, regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than once or is convicted of violations of both sections.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03(b)(3)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Under prior law, if a defendant were convicted in a single trial of multiple charges of possession or promotion of child pornography, then the sentences would have to run concurrently. See id. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).[4]
The savings clause for the 2005 legislation provides as follows: