TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, the majority in Barajas never says, with absolute certainty, where the proper medium lies.” Esperanza Guzman, Comment, Standefer v. State: The Creation of the Criminal Defendant’s Diminished Right to a Trial by a Fair and Impartial Jury, 37 St. Mary’s L.J. 477, 507-08 (2006). The question at issue in this case appears situated “where the proper medium lies.” See id.
[3] Article I, section 10 provides in pertinent part, “In all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 10.
[4] Section 3.03(a) provides:
When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced.