distinction between the Jackson v. Virginia legal-sufficiency standard and the Clewis
[…] essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443
U.S. 307, 318-19, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Our duty is to determine if
the finding of the trier of fact is rational by viewing all of the evidence admitted at trial
in the light most favorable to the verdict. Adelman v. State, 828 S.W.2d 418, 422 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1992). In doing so, any inconsistencies in the evidence are resolved in favor
of the verdict. Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Section 6.04(a) of the Penal Code states: “A person is criminally responsible if
the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or
concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to
produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX. PEN. CODE
Moore v. State Page 2
ANN. § 6.04(a) (Vernon 2003). Under this section, a “but for” causal connection must be
established between the defendant’s conduct and the resulting harm. Robbins v. State,
717 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). If concurrent causes are present, two
combinations exist to satisfy the “but for” requirement: (1) the defendant’s conduct
may be sufficient by itself to have caused the harm, regardless of the existence of a
concurrent cause; or (2) the defendant’s conduct and the other cause together may be
sufficient to have caused the harm. Id. However, section 6.04(a) further defines and
limits the “but for” causality for concurrent causes by the last phrase, “unless the
concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor
clearly insufficient.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the evidence of causation will be
insufficient in this case only if Moore’s conduct, standing alone, was “clearly
insufficient” to cause the injury. See St. Clair v. State, 26 S.W.3d 89, 100 (Tex. App.—
Waco 2000, pet. ref’d).