NO. 07-11-00495-CV
[…] applicability of the waiver of immunity provided under section 271.152 of the Local
Government Code. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West 2005). The District
contends its immunity is not waived for appellee’s breach of contract claim because,
when the District locked appellee out of the marina, “there was no written contract in
effect between the parties at the time.” It supports that contention with the argument the
lease was not properly extended beyond its initial term. In my view, the District’s
contention disregards the language of section 271.152. The section says that a local
governmental entity authorized to enter into a contract “and that enters into a contract
subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract . . . .” Under the plain language of
section 271.152, immunity from suit for purposes of adjudicating a claim for breach of
contract is waived when the governmental entity enters into the contract. The District
does not deny entering into the written lease in January 2008. If the lease otherwise