Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] each element of its defense, see Rhône–Poulenc, 997 S.W.2d at 223; Montgomery v. Kennedy, 669
S.W.2d 309, 310–11 (Tex. 1984), or conclusively disproves at least one essential element of each
of the plaintiff’s claims, Elliott–Williams Co., Inc. v. Diaz, 9 S.W.3d 801, 803 (Tex. 1999); Doe v.
Boys Clubs of Greater Dall., Inc., 907 S.W.2d 472, 476–77 (Tex. 1995). If the summary judgment
evidence presents a genuine issue of material fact, the movant is not entitled to summary judgment.
Elliott–Williams, 9 S.W.3d at 803; Rhône–Poulenc, 997 S.W.2d at 223.
B. Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 16.069
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.069 provides as follows:
(a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or
occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the
counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred
by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.
(b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after
the date on which the party’s answer is required.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069 (West 2008). “Where the requirements of the statute
are met, section 16.069 allows those who are already parties to the action to assert claims against
one another that would otherwise be time-barred.” J.M.K. 6, Inc. v. Gregg & Gregg, P.C., 192