Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Hardy v. State, 281
S.W.3d 414, 421 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); accord Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2010); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). We must defer to the
jury’s assessment of the credibility of the witnesses “and the weight to be given their testimony,”
Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899, and allow for reasonable inferences from the evidence presented.
Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 38.04 (West 1979) (stating that “[t]he jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts
proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony” except where provided otherwise by law);
Jackson, 442 U.S. at 319 (reiterating it is strictly the province of the jury “fairly to resolve conflicts
-2-
04-13-00476-CR
in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to
ultimate facts”).