but the Court of Criminal Appeals vacated our judgment and remanded the case. State v. Elias,
[…] Elias, 339 S.W.3d at 674. A police officer has reasonable suspicion to
detain a person if he has specific, articulable facts that, combined with rational inferences from
those facts, would lead him reasonably to conclude that the person detained is, has been, or soon
-8-
will be engaged in criminal activity. Elias, 339 S.W.3d at 674; Crain, 315 S.W.3d at 52. This is
an objective standard which examines whether there was an objective justification for the
detention. Elias, 339 S.W.3d at 674. The subjective intent or motive of the detaining officer is
disregarded in this analysis. Id.
Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code provides:
(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.1063 to indicate an
intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.
(b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously
for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.
TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 545.104. The Court of Criminal Appeals stated in Elias that the
objective facts supported a reasonable inference that Elias violated Section 545.104(b) of the
Transportation Code because Sanchez testified that he was able to see, as he approached Elias’s