but the Court of Criminal Appeals vacated our judgment and remanded the case. State v. Elias,
[…] Significantly, the trial judge did not make any express finding that she disbelieved any aspect of
Sanchez’s testimony, including his testimony that Elias’ van was not signaling either a left or
right turn when Sanchez approached and drove through the intersection. The case is now before
us for determination of the issues on remand.
LEGALITY OF THE INITIAL DETENTION
In its first issue, the State contends that the trial court erred by granting the motion to
suppress because Sanchez’s traffic stop was supported by at least a reasonable suspicion that
Elias had violated Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code by failing to “signal continuously
for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.” See
TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 545.104(a), (b)(West 2011).
Standard of Review
When reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a pre-trial motion to suppress, an appellate court
is required to afford almost total deference to a trial court’s determination of the historical facts