Espinoza has not challenged the order allowing Wells Fargo to sell the truck, and even if the truck had been returned to him, Wells Fargo proved its claim that it was entitled to judgment on the note. We therefore overrule his second issue. Motion to Dismiss Under Chapter 27 of Civil Practice and Remedies Code In his third issue, Espinoza contends that the trial court erred by failing to hold a hearing on his motion to dismiss, in which he claimed that Wells Fargo’s claims amounted to malicious prosecution. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a) (West Supp. 2013) (allowing defendant to move for dismissal of claim that “is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association”). But Espinoza did not file the motion until over a year after making an appearance in the action, and he did not seek leave of the trial court to file it.