Gerald Dewayne Butler v. State
[…] Watson saw a car matching the described vehicle and followed it.  He saw the driver of the car make a turn without signaling for 100 feet before the turn.  See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104 (Vernon 1999).  Watson then pulled the automobile over and discovered that Butler was driving it.  When Butler could produce neither a driver’s license nor proof of insurance, he was arrested.  See Tex. Transp. Code Ann.  § 543.001 (Vernon 1999) (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”); Garcia v. State, 218 S.W.3d 756, 760 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (deputy authorized to arrest Garcia where deputy observed two traffic violations:  failure to display front license plate and failure to produce driver’s license).