TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Gen. Laws 1025, 1614-15. And section 522.003
defined a serious traffic violation consistent with its predecessor statute as one
committed while driving a commercial motor vehicle. Act of May 1, 1995, 74th Leg.,
R.S., ch. 165, § 1, sec. 522.003(25), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 1025, 1580-81.
Neither article 45.54 nor article 42.111 were amended in 1995. Thus, these
statutes continued to provide exclusions for “a misdemeanor case disposed of by
Section 143A” and for “a serious traffic violation as defined in Section 3(26), Texas
Commercial Driver’s License Act (Article 6687b—2, Revised Statutes).” Despite these
references to statutes which were repealed, the meaning of articles 45.54 and 42.111 did
not change. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.027 (Vernon 2005) (“Unless expressly
provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute or rule applies to all
reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute or rule.”); In re R.J.J., 959 S.W.2d
185, 186 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam) (“When the referenced statute is repealed, the meaning
and scope of the referencing statute do not change, absent clear legislative intent to the
contrary.”); Ex parte Thompson, 173 S.W.3d 458, 462-63 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (Keller,