TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Crim. App. 2005) (Keller,
P.J., concurring) (citing R.J.J.).
1999 Amendments
In 1999, Subchapter B, Chapter 543 of the Transportation Code was recodified as
article 45.0511 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.17 See Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg.,
17 The 76th Legislature also recodified Subchapter B as article 45.541 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure. See Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1387, § 2, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4689, 4690-92; see
State v. Hollis Page 16
R.S., ch. 1545, § 51, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5314, 5325-26; see also Act of May 30, 1999, 76th
Leg., R.S., ch. 1545, § 75(b), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5314, 5331 (repealing Subchapter B).
Article 45.0511(p) provided:
The court shall advise a person charged with a misdemeanor under
Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, committed while operating a
motor vehicle of the person’s right under this article to successfully
complete a driving safety course or, if the offense was committed while
operating a motorcycle, a motorcycle operator training course. The right to
complete a course does not apply to a person charged with a violation of
Section 545.066, 545.401, 545.421, 550.022, or 550.023, Transportation Code,
or serious traffic violation as defined by Section 522.003, Transportation
Code.
Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1545, § 51, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5314, 5325-26.
Article 45.0511(c)(4) continued the prohibition against deferred adjudication for