TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Conversely, article 45.54(3), as originally enacted, provided that, if the defendant failed to satisfy
the conditions of deferred adjudication, the justice court could “reduce the fine assessed” or “impose the
fine assessed.” Act of May 29, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 1, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 894, 894. The statute
was amended in 1989 to expressly authorize the justice court to “proceed with an adjudication of guilt”
and impose the original or a lesser fine if the defendant failed to satisfy the conditions of deferred
adjudication. Act of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1540, 1540.
State v. Hollis Page 10
Section 143A.” This construction has support in the language of article 42.111 because
the statute expressly authorized the deferral of proceedings without an adjudication of
guilt “in the same manner as provided for the deferral of proceedings in justice court or
municipal court under Article 45.54.” Following this interpretation, a defendant who
appealed a fine-only misdemeanor conviction (other than “a misdemeanor disposed of
by Section 143A”) from justice court to county court could receive deferred adjudication
in county court just as the defendant could have in justice court.