TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] IN THE
TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
No. 10-09-00330-CR
THE STATE OF TEXAS,
Appellant
v.
PAULA S. HOLLIS,
Appellee
From the County Court at Law No. 2
Brazos County, Texas
Trial Court No. 3298-A
OPINION
In a de novo appeal from justice court, Paula S. Hollis pleaded guilty to driving
72 miles per hour in a 55-mile-per-hour zone. The court deferred a finding of guilt and
ordered Hollis to complete a driving safety course upon the successful completion of
which the court would dismiss the case. The State contends in its sole issue that this is
an illegal sentence under article 42.111 of the Code of Criminal Procedure because this
statute prohibits a county court from granting such relief for a “case disposed of under
Subchapter B, Chapter 543, Transportation Code, or a serious traffic violation as defined
by Section 522.003, Transportation Code.” We will affirm.
Article 42.111
Article 42.111 provides:
If a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor punishable by fine only
appeals the conviction to a county court, on the trial in county court the
defendant may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to the offense. If
the defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court may
defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt in the
same manner as provided for the deferral of proceedings in justice court
or municipal court under Article 45.051 of this code. This article does not
apply to a misdemeanor case disposed of under Subchapter B, Chapter
543, Transportation Code, or a serious traffic violation as defined by
Section 522.003, Transportation Code.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.111 (Vernon 2006).
The State’s primary contention is that article 42.111 does not apply because
Hollis committed “a serious traffic violation as defined by Section 522.003,
Transportation Code.” Hollis responds that this exclusion applies only to commercial
driver’s license (CDL) holders because Chapter 522 of the Transportation Code applies
only to CDL’s.
The State essentially contends that the first exclusion for “a misdemeanor case