TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in traffic cases for 90 days to permit the defendant to take a driving safety course and to
dismiss the charge when furnished with written evidence of successful completion of
3 This opinion will focus primarily on three interrelated statutes: (1) article 42.111 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure; (2) article 45.051 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (former article 45.54); and (3)
article 45.0511 (former article 6701d, section 143A of the Revised Civil Statutes). The legislative history
for these three statutes indicates that they have frequently been amended in concomitant fashion.
4 Under section 311.023(3) and (4) of the Code Construction Act, a court may consider “legislative
history” and “common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar
subjects.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(3), (4) (Vernon 2005); see Routier v. State, 273 S.W.3d 241, 247
n.18 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“The Code Construction Act applies to amendments to the Code of Criminal
Procedure . . . enacted after the 60th Legislature.”).
State v. Hollis Page 4
the course.