NUMBER 13-11-00624-CV
[…] on behalf of the local governmental entity." Id. § 271.151(2).
Here, all three elements are present. First, waiver of immunity in section 271.152
applies to "local governmental entities," which include municipalities, public school and
junior college districts, and various special-purpose districts and authorities. Id. §
271.151(3). There is no dispute that CCISD is a public school district expressly included
in the definition of a local government entity. Second, CCISD has statutory authority to
enter into contracts pursuant to section 11.1511(c)(4) of the Texas Education Code,
which authorizes an independent school district's board of trustees to "enter into contracts
as authorized under this code or other law and delegate contractual authority to the
superintendent as appropriate." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1511(c) (4) (West Supp.
2011).
The third element requires the parties to enter into a "contract subject to this
subchapter." Id. § 271.151(2). In order for a contract to be subject to section 271.152's