NUMBER 13-11-00624-CV
[…] unambiguous language. Id. at 332–33.
3
III. ANALYSIS
CCISD's primary arguments are that TL Mechanical did not have an obligation to
issue a formal change order or construction change directive, thus there was no breach of
contract and the damages that TL Mechanical seeks are not recoverable.
Section 271.152 of the local government code provides a limited waiver of
immunity for local governmental entities that enter into certain contracts. Sharyland
Water Supply Corp. v. Alton, 354 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. 2011); see TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE
ANN. § 271.152 (West 2005). The statute provides:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution
to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this
subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
conditions of this subchapter.
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152. According to its plain language, the statute
unambiguously waives a governmental entity's immunity from suit for breach of certain
written contracts. Ben Bolt–Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Political
Subdivs. Prop./Cas. Joint Self–Ins.