NUMBER 13-11-00624-CV
[…] governmental entities that have been given or are given the statutory authority to enter
into contracts shall not be immune from suits arising from those contracts." Id.
For section 271.152's waiver of immunity to apply, however, three elements must
be established: (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a "local
governmental entity" as defined by section 271.151(3); (2) the entity must be authorized
by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts; and (3) the entity must in fact have
4
entered into a contract that is "subject to this subchapter," as defined by section
271.151(2). TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 271.151–.152. A contract "subject to this
subchapter" is defined as "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement
for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed
on behalf of the local governmental entity." Id. § 271.151(2).
Here, all three elements are present. First, waiver of immunity in section 271.152
applies to "local governmental entities," which include municipalities, public school and
junior college districts, and various special-purpose districts and authorities. Id. §
271.151(3).