in Re Eduardo Medrano
[…] in Re Eduardo Medrano

NUMBER 13-12-00190-CV COURT OF APPEALS THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS CORPUS CHRISTI - EDINBURG IN RE EDUARDO MEDRANO On Petition for Writ of Mandamus. MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Rodriguez & Garza Per Curiam Memorandum Opinion1 Relator, Eduardo Medrano, filed a petition for writ of mandamus and a motion for temporary relief in this cause on March 22, 2012. Through this original proceeding, relator seeks to compel the trial court to transfer venue of the underlying modification suit to Travis County. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (West 2008) (“If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has 1 See TEX. R. APP. P. 52.8(d) (AWhen denying relief, the court may hand down an opinion but is not required to do so.@); TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4 (distinguishing opinions and memorandum opinions). resided in the other county for six months or longer.”).