Williams v. Riverside decision,2 even though it leads to the correct outcome here.
[…] health care” thus effectively subsumes any claim arising from alleged departures
from accepted standards of “safety,” to the extent such “safety claims” are directly
related to health care. This feature of the HCLC definition has been noted as one
5
See, e.g., Scoresby v. Santillan, 346 S.W.3d 546, 552 (Tex. 2011). The
statute seeks to further this goal by deterring “frivolous lawsuits by requiring
a claimant early in litigation to produce the opinion of suitable expert that
his claim has merit.” Id.
6
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(13) (“‘Health care liability claim’
means a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for
treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted
standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or
administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately
results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant’s claim or
cause of action sounds in tort or contract.”).
7
Id. § 74.001(a)(10) (“‘Health care’ means any act or treatment performed or
furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health
care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical
care, treatment, or confinement”).
8
See, e.g., Loaisiga v. Cerda, 379 S.W.3d 248, 256 (Tex. 2012) (“The broad
language of the TMLA evidences legislative intent for the statute to have
expansive application.”); Diversicare, 185 S.W.3d at 847.
3
justification for concluding that the separate category of TMLA safety claims