Opinion filed June 17, 2010
[…] the only remaining trustee, could not validly appoint replacement trustees.
We disagree with Hill and Horton’s narrow interpretation of Article IV, Section 3 of the
bylaws. What if two trustees resign at the same time? If Hill and Horton’s interpretation is
accepted, those trustees could not be replaced by the remaining trustee; therefore, a quorum
could not be obtained to conduct board business. The Association could not have intended such
a result. Plural words may be reasonably interpreted to include the singular. For example,
Section 311.012(b) of the Code Construction Act provides that “[t]he singular includes the plural
and the plural includes the singular.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.012(b) (Vernon 2005). If
“members” includes “member,” Article IV, Section 3 allows for appointment of replacement
trustees in either of these situations: (1) the presence of two remaining members on the board of