COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant argues that the record reflects “evidence of assault by intentionally, knowingly and recklessly penetrating [Zarya’s] vagina and by striking her in the head,” and that the jury could have found that the vaginal penetration was reckless, supporting the mens rea of simple assault. We disagree.
We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction. Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 528 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). The lesser offense must first come within Article 37.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, that is that “[a]n offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 37.09(1)(West 2006). This inquiry is a question of law and does not depend on the evidence to be produced at trial, but is performed through comparing the elements of the offense as they are alleged in the indictment with the elements of the lesser-included offense.