COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 528.
Bodily-injury assault is committed when a person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse . . . .” Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1)(West 2011). A person commits the offense of sexual assault if the person intentionally or knowingly “causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent.” Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(a)(1)(A). A sexual assault under § 22.011(a)(1)(A) is made without consent if, inter alia, “the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by the use or physical force or violence.” Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(b)(1).