Robert Walter Bonner v. State
[…] See Garza, 213 S.W.3d at 348; Smith, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 9782, at *8. State’s Evidence Third, Bonner claims that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the admission of E.S.’s videotaped statement. He argues that the recording is inadmissible under article 38.071, section 5(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure because a police Bonner v. State Page 11 officer was present when the statement was made. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.071, § 5(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). This statute permits the admission in evidence of the recorded statement of a child complainant if several statutory factors are satisfied.4 The first requirement is that “no attorney or peace officer was present when the statement was made.” Id. Here, Detective Shannon Kimberling was located in an adjacent room watching the interview on a television monitor.