in Re: Texas Medical Board
[…] The Board’s files generated in connection with these functions are confidential. Section 155.007(g) of the Texas Occupations Code provides, in part, that “[e]ach report received or gathered by the board on a license applicant is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 155.007(g) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Documents gathered by the Board as part of any investigation of any licensee are likewise confidential. Section 164.007(c) of the Texas Medical Practice Act provides: Each complaint, adverse report, investigation file, other investigation report, and other investigative information in the possession of or received or gathered by the board or its employees or agents relating to a license holder, an application for license, or a criminal investigation or proceeding is privileged and confidential and is not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to anyone other than the board or its employees or agents involved in discipline of a license holder. For purposes of this subsection, investigative information includes information relating to the identity of, and a report made by, a physician performing or supervising compliance monitoring for the board. 2 TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 164.007(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Here, the documents in question have been designated by the Texas Legislature as privileged, confidential, and not subject to discovery or subpoena under Texas law.1 However, the State of Texas, in bringing its criminal prosecution, had obtained copies of the Board’s records of the disciplinary action pursuant to an exception to that confidentiality privilege, Section 164.007(h) of the Texas Occupations Code, which provides: 1 There are two categories of documents at issue. First, there is the information on which the Texas Medical Board relied in its disciplinary proceeding before the agency. These documents were heretofore provided to Reichert pursuant to Section 164.007(d) of the Texas Occupations Code, which provides: (d) Not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of a written request from a license holder who is the subject of a formal complaint initiated and filed under Section 164.005 or from the license holder’s counsel of record, and subject to any other privilege or restriction set forth by rule, statute, or legal precedent, and unless good cause is shown for delay, the board shall provide the license holder with access to all information in its possession that the board intends to offer into evidence in presenting its case in chief at the contested hearing on the complaint. The board is not required to provide: (1) a board investigative report or memorandum; (2) the identity of a nontestifying complainant; or (3) attorney-client communications, attorney work product, or other material covered by a privilege recognized by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or the Texas Rules of Evidence. (e) Furnishing information under Subsection (d) does not constitute a waiver of privilege or confidentiality under this subtitle or other applicable law. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 164.007(d), (e) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The second category of documents at issue are those not relied upon by the Board at the contested hearing.