Ricky Alfred Walker A/K/A Rickey Walker, Jr. v. State
[…] In compliance with this request, Jordan listened to the recording of each telephone call for the requested time period to determine if Craig was the caller.  Jordan placed all such calls on a CD and delivered the CD to the defense.[25]  Because it is frequently difficult to determine the caller’s name, Jordan included every call in which she could not identify the caller.  No recorded call from Craig to Tay was offered into evidence at the hearing on Walker’s motion for new trial. 

            B.        Analysis

 

            Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 2006).  When a juror converses with an unauthorized person about the case, harm to the accused is presumed.  Hughes v. State, 24 S.W.3d 833, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Quinn v. State, 958 S.W.2d 395, 401 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).