Ramiro Hernandez v. Jaime Garcia Mis Tres Properties, LLC And Steve Deck
[…] Brewer v. Simental, 268 S.W.3d 763, 767 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, no pet.). A trial court may dismiss a suit brought pursuant to Chapter 14 before or after process is served. Hickman v. Adams, 35 S.W.3d 120, 123 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.). III. DISCUSSION The trial court’s order dismissing Lacy’s suit shows that the trial court based its dismissal on Lacy’s failure to file and complete a competent affidavit regarding previous lawsuits filed, see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.004(a)(1), and Lacy’s failure to show that he filed his case before the 31st day after receiving notice of rejection of 3 his Step 2 Grievance.1 See id. § 14.005(b) (“A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.”). On appeal, however, Lacy only challenges the trial court’s dismissal on the ground that he did not file and complete a competent affidavit regarding previous lawsuits filed.