NUMBER 13-10-00086-CR
[…] whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Our analysis
measures the elements of the offense as defined by a hypothetically
correct jury charge. Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2009) (citing Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1997)). We must defer to the jury’s determinations of
credibility and weight of the evidence because the jurors are the sole
fact-finders. See Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899; see also Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 38.04 (West 1979) (“The jury, in all cases, is the
exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to
the testimony. . . .”).
A person is guilty of capital murder if he intentionally commits
a murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit a
robbery. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(2). The applicable
definition of murder in this case is intentionally or knowingly
causing the death of an individual.