COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A. Standard of Review
―[A]ll alleged jury-charge error must be considered on appellate review
regardless of preservation in the trial court.‖ Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645,
649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). In our review of a jury charge, we first determine
whether error occurred; if error did not occur, our analysis ends. Id.
B. Article-38.23 Instructions
Code of criminal procedure article 38.23(a) prohibits the admission of
evidence against an accused in a criminal trial if the evidence was obtained in
violation of state or federal constitutions or laws. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
38.23(a). The statute further provides:
In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the
jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt,
that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this
Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such
evidence so obtained.
Id. A defendant's right to the submission of jury instructions under article
38.23(a) is limited to disputed issues of fact that are material to his claim of a
constitutional or statutory violation that would render evidence inadmissible.
Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 509–10 (Tex. Crim.