LaQuintin Johnson v. State
[…] with it” and “wasn’t the one who had set it up,” if indeed such would have been their

testimony.


       For those reasons, we cannot agree appellant’s fundamental right to present a

defense was contravened by the trial court’s exclusion of Herrera’s and Lawson’s

testimony.   We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s ruling and resolve

appellant’s second and third issues against him.


Attorney’s Fees


       We note that by its judgment the trial court ordered appellant to repay $5317.50

paid his court-appointed attorney.     Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal

Procedure provides, “[i]f the court determines that a defendant has financial resources

that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, . . .

the court shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if

convicted, as court costs the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay." Tex.

Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(g) (West 2011).          Key factors in determining the

propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees are the defendant's financial

resources and ability to pay. Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex.Crim.App.