holding in Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., L.C., No. 05-0729, 2009 WL 795760 (Tex.
[…] Supp. 2009) to plug a well properly; (2) that Exxon violated a statutory duty under Section 85.045
of the Natural Resources Code to not commit waste; and (3) that Exxon engaged in conduct
constituting negligence per se. Emerald asserted that Exxon violated Section 89.011 of the Natural
Resources Code by violating Railroad Commission Statewide Rule 14 regulating plugging of wells.
Id. at *1; see 16 TEX . ADMIN . CODE § 3.14 (2007) (Tex. R.R. Comm’n, Plugging).
21
In Emerald, the Texas Supreme Court first addressed whether Section 85.321 of the Natural
Resources Code created a private cause of action for the claims asserted by Emerald. Section 85.321
provides, in part, as follows:
A party who owns an interest in property or production that may be damaged
by another party violating the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of
Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, as amended, or
another law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the commission
may sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be
entitled at law or in equity.
The Texas Supreme Court held that the clear language of Section 85.321 creates a private cause of
action for damages resulting from violations of (1) provisions of Chapter 85,7 (2) other laws of this
state prohibiting waste, and (3) valid rules and orders of the Railroad Commission. The court
explained that, while the first two categories refer to claims for waste, the third category is not so
limited. Thus, a violation of any Railroad Commission rule or order triggers the third category of
actions. 2009 WL 795760, at *4.
After concluding that Section 85.321 creates a private cause of action, the Texas Supreme
Court then addressed whether Emerald’s status as a subsequent mineral lessee impacted its standing
to bring a cause of action under Section 85.321. The court explained that, in Section 85.321, the
legislature had provided a private cause of action to a person who “owns an interest . . . that may be
damaged by another party violating the provisions of this chapter.” Id. Based on this language and
applying the common-law principle that a purchaser of real property cannot recover for an injury to
the property that occurred before he acquired his interest, the court concluded that Emerald lacked