Swain v. State, 181 S.W.3d 359, 365 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). We review the evidence in the light
[…] Municipal Code just prior to being stopped by Sergeant Katona.
In urging that the facts given by Sergeant Katona are not specific, articulable facts sufficient to
show a reasonable basis for the belief that Clark was violating Section 18-153 of the Abilene
Municipal Code, Clark relies on the case of Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 493-94 (Tex. Crim. App.
2005). We find that case to be distinguishable. In Ford, the only evidence offered in support of a
stop was that, in the police officer‟s judgment, Ford was following another car too closely in violation
of Section 545.062(a) of the Texas Transportation Code. Id. at 494. That section provides:
An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear
distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles,
traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without
4
colliding with the preceding vehicle, or veering into another vehicle, object, or person
on or near the highway.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062(a) (Vernon 1999).
Given the fact that the officer did not testify about the distance Ford was behind the preceding
vehicle or offer any evidence of the speed of the vehicles, the traffic, or conditions of the highway, the