in Re Shamoun & Norman, LLP
[…] We agree. The agreement was in writing and called for a party to the agreement, YITC, to make settlement payments totaling $1,777,500. The amounts of the payments were explicitly set forth in the agreement. Cf. In re Togs Energy, Inc., No. 05-09-01018-CV, 2009 Tex. App. 16 The definition of ―major transaction‖ excludes transactions ―entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or to settle a personal injury or wrongful death claim . . . .‖ TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(a) (West Supp. 2010). Moreover, the mandates of section 15.020 are not applicable where: (1) the agreement regarding venue was unconscionable at the time that it was made; (2) the agreement regarding venue is voidable under chapter 272 of the business and commerce code, relating to construction and repairs of improvements to real estate; or (3) venue is established under a statute other than title 2 of the civil practice and remedies code. Id. § 15.020(d). It is undisputed that these caveats do not apply, with one exception: YIG contends that the agreement regarding venue was unconscionable at the time it was made. We disagree.