in Re Glenn Edward Champagne
[…] County, Texas, to grant credit for time served. Relator further seeks additional unspecified relief regarding various different underlying trial court causes. 2 I. TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004). Section 22.221(b) expressly limits the mandamus jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to writs of mandamus issued against “a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals’ district” or against a “judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of appeals district.” See id. § 22.221(b). The trial court causes of action at issue in these proceedings arise from Orange County and Jefferson County. Neither Orange County nor Jefferson County are located within the territorial jurisdiction of this Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.201(n) (West Supp. 2010).