IN RE LOUIS F. BOUSE
[…] issue only where the “subject matter of the proposed ordinance [is] legislative in

character” and has not been “withdrawn from the field in which the initiatory process is

operative.” Id. The subject matter of the proposed ordinance may be “withdrawn,

expressly or by necessary implication, by either the general laws or the city charter.” Id.

at 650. “Any rights conferred by or claimed under the provisions of a city charter,

including the right to an initiative election, are subordinate to the provisions of the

general law.” Id. at 649.

        In this case, the City argues that section 42.041 of the Local Government Code

has withdrawn the subject matter of the proposed ordinance, incorporation, from the

field in which the initiatory process is operative.

        Under section 42.041(a), “[a] municipality may not be incorporated in the

extraterritorial jurisdiction of an existing municipality unless the governing body of the

existing municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution.” TEX. LOCAL


In re Bouse                                                                          Page 4
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 42.041(a) (Vernon 2008). If consent is refused, “a majority of the

qualified voters of the area of the proposed municipality and the owners of at least 50

percent of the land in the proposed municipality may petition the governing body to

annex the area.” Id. at § 42.041(b). The governing body’s failure to act within six

months constitutes consent to incorporation. See id. Consent is merely “authorization

to initiate incorporation proceedings.” Id. at § 42.041(c).