IN RE: PAULINE CHESSES and
[…] hearing on that request;
(2) notice of that hearing is served on the department or investigating state agency
and each interested party; and
(3) the court determines after the hearing and an in camera review of the
information that disclosure is essential to the administration of justice and will
not endanger the life or safety of any individual who:
(A) is the subject of a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation;
(B) makes a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation; or
(C) participates in an investigation of reported abuse, neglect, or
11
exploitation.
Id. at 48.101(c).1
Section 48.101(b) provides that:
(b) Confidential information may be disclosed only for a purpose consistent with
this chapter and as provided by department or investigating state agency rule and
applicable federal law.
1
The Code also provides that: (d) The executive commissioner shall adopt rules providing for the release, on
request, to a person who is the subject of a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation or to that person’s legal
representative of otherwise confidential information relating to that report. The department or investigating state
agency shall edit the information before release to protect the confidentiality of information relating to the reporter’s
identity and to protect any other individual whose safety or welfare may be endangered by disclosure.
(d-1) Subject to Subsection (e-1), the executive commissioner shall adopt rules providing for the release, on request,
by the department or investigating state agency of otherwise confidential information relating to a person who is the
subject of a report or investigation of abuse, neglect, or exploitation or to whom the department has provided
protective services, to:
(1) a court that has a matter pending before it that involves the person;
(2) the attorney ad litem or any other legal representative, other than a guardian, appointed for the
person; and
(3) the person’s legal guardian.
(e) The executive commissioner may adopt rules relating to the release of information by the department or
investigating state agency that is contained in the record of a deceased individual who was the subject of an
investigation conducted by the department or investigating state agency or to whom the department has provided
protective services. The rules must be consistent with the purposes of this chapter and any applicable state or
federal law. The executive commissioner shall adopt rules, subject to Subsection (e-1), that provide for the release,
on request, of otherwise confidential information in the deceased person’s record to the personal representative
appointed for the person’s estate.