COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when an officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S. Ct. 1769, 1772, 135 L. Ed. 2d 89 (1996); Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).
Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code provides:
(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106[2] to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.
(b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.
Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 545.104. The Transportation Code defines a “laned roadway” as a roadway that is divided into at least two clearly marked lanes for vehicular travel. Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 541.302(7)(West 2011).