COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We then review the trial court’s legal ruling de novo unless the fact findings that are supported by the record are also dispositive of the legal ruling. Id. We must uphold the trial court’s ruling if it is supported by the record and correct under any theory of the law applicable to the case. Armendariz v. State, 123 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003).
A law enforcement officer may lawfully stop a motorist who commits a traffic violation in the officer’s presence. See Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992); Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 14.01(b)(West 2005)(“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 543.001 (West 2011)(“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”). The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when an officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S. Ct. 1769, 1772, 135 L. Ed. 2d 89 (1996); Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).