Bennie Lee Walker v. State
[…] "It is the 5 obligation and responsibility of appellate courts 'to ensure that the evidence presented actually supports a conclusion that the defendant committed the crime that was charged.'" Id. at 882 (quoting Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). "Furthermore, '[i]f the evidence at trial raises only a suspicion of guilt, even a strong one, then that evidence is insufficient [to convict].'" Id. (quoting Urbano v. State, 837 S.W.2d 114, 116 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992)), superseded in part on other grounds, Herrin v. State, 125 S.W.3d 436, 443 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Section 30.02 of the penal code provides, in relevant part, that "(a) A person commits an offense [of burglary of a habitation] if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(1). "A person commits an offense of [criminal attempt] if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended."