in the Interest of N.W. and N.W.C., Children
[…] On November 17, 2011, the trial court signed a final order that was consistent with its oral pronouncements. This appeal followed. 17 III. Interview of Child Mother contends in her first issue that the trial court erred by refusing to interview Noelle as required by family code section 153.009(a). Father responds in part that the trial court acted within its discretion by refusing Mother’s last- minute request for an in chambers interview. Family code section 153.009(a) states: In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older and may interview in chambers a child under 12 years of age to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.009(a) (West 2008). Section 153.009(c) states that “[i]nterviewing a child does not diminish the discretion of the court in determining the best interests of the child.” Id. § 153.009(c). There are two motions for the trial court to interview Noelle in the appellate record, and Mother points to both to support her argument that the trial court reversibly erred by not interviewing Noelle in chambers.