Opinion filed January 29, 2010
[…] industry because of the erroneous implication that Trilogy was not paying its bills. Trilogy offered
proof that it had timely paid Adobe Drilling for all amounts owed prior to PNC’s notice and would
gladly pay the remaining amounts held in suspense if it knew whom to pay. Trilogy also offered
proof that Adobe Drilling had a contractual obligation to pay its subcontractors and “to allow no lien
by such third parties . . . upon the lease, the well, or other property of Operator or the land upon
which said well is located.”
TEX . PROP . CODE ANN . § 56.006 (Vernon 2007) provides: “An owner of land or a leasehold
may not be subjected to liability under this chapter greater than the amount agreed to be paid in the
4
contract for furnishing material or performing labor.” At the time this injunction issued, Trilogy had
paid all of the undisputed amounts agreed to in its contract with Adobe Drilling: either via check
to Adobe Drilling or via the sum deposited into the registry of the trial court. Trilogy also had a