COURT OF APPEALS
[…] permanent managing conservators; that Grandparents had permitted the children
to live with Appellants after December 14, 2007; and that Appellants had filed a
6
petition for adoption of the children on September 22, 2010. The trial court’s sole
conclusion of law was that adoption of the children by Appellants “is not in the
best interest of the children.”
III. Discussion
In their first and second issues, Appellants contend that the trial court
abused its discretion by denying their petition for adoption and by misapplying
the best interest of the child standard.
A. Applicable Law
Family code section 162.016(b) states that “[i]f the court finds that the
requirements for adoption have been met and the adoption is in the best interest
of the child, the court shall grant the adoption.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
162.016(b) (West 2008). The decision to grant or deny an adoption is within the
discretion of the trial court, and we may not set aside the decision except for
abuse of discretion. See In re W.E.R., 669 S.W.2d 716, 716 (Tex. 1984); In re
D.R.L.M., 84 S.W.3d 281, 305 (Tex.