Julio Alvarado v. State
[…] Roth to either file a motion to substitute as counsel or present the court with authority permitting a retained attorney to file a response to an Anders brief. On July 25, 2014, Mr. Roth filed a motion to be substituted as counsel for appellant. The trial court is responsible for appointing counsel to represent indigent defendants, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(d) (West Supp. 2013), and possesses the authority to relieve or replace appointed counsel on a finding of good cause. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2013). Notwithstanding the motion to withdraw, Mr. Crowley remains appellant’s counsel on appeal “until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or [he] is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other counsel after a finding of good cause is entered on the record.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2). In light of Mr. Crowley’s motion to withdraw and Mr. Roth’s motion to be substituted as appellant’s counsel, we abate the appeal and remand the cause to the trial court for further proceedings.