REVERSE and REMAND; and Opinion Filed August 22, 2013.
[…] under seal pursuant to the agreed protective order entered in the trial court on February 2, 2012.
The parties did so by letter. Because the protective order is not included in the record, we do not
know the parties’ stated reasons for wanting the information to be kept out of the public record.
This raises a significant dilemma on appeal because our opinions are a matter of public
record, even when designated as memorandum opinions pursuant to Rule 47.4 of the Texas
Rules of Appellate Procedure. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.022(a)(12) (West 2012) (“final
opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of
cases” are “public information”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a.1 (“No court order or opinion issued in the
adjudication of a case may be sealed.”). And facts that are necessary for us to discuss as part of
our consideration of the issues presented by this appeal are included only in the portions of the