COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lucero does not dispute that the five-factor test applies. He asserts, however, that the
summary judgment motion challenges a specific element by stating that there is no evidence of a
partnership agreement. The existence of a formal partnership agreement is not one of the five
factors. Relying on Section 152.002(a) of the Business Organizations Code, Lucero nevertheless
contends that the trial court could not make any declaration concerning the rights and
responsibilities of the parties in relation to the partnership property without evidence of a
partnership agreement. Section 152.002(a) states that “a partnership agreement governs the
relations of the partners and between the partners and the partnership.” TEX.BUS.ORGS. CODE
ANN. ' 152.002(a). This is the statutory language that Lucero cites. Lucero ignores the
following language from the same statute: “To the extent that the partnership agreement does not