Bobby Joe Peyronel v. State
[…] (11) $6.00 for support for the judiciary; 13

     (12) $5.00 for making an arrest without a warrant; 14


7
     Id. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a county
     court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the
     clerk of the court a fee of $40.”).
8
     Id. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court
     shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services
     performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.”).
9
     Id. art. 102.004(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted by a jury . . . in district
     court shall pay a jury fee of $20.”).
10
     Id. art. 102.011(a)(2)(B)(5) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or misdemeanor
     shall pay . . . $10 for taking and approving a bond and, if necessary, returning the
     bond to the courthouse . . . .”).
11
     Id. art. 102.011(a)(2)(B)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
     shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer
     . . . $5 for commitment or release”).
12
     Id.
13
     TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.105(a) (West 2008) (“A person convicted of any
     offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor
     vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be
     used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary.”).


                                             18
      (13) $5.00 jury summoning fee; 15

      (14) $5.00 security fee; 16

      (15) $4.00 jury reimbursement fee; 17

      (16) $4.00 for the court technology fund; 18 and

      (17) $2.00 for support of indigent defense. 19

These fees total $704, which is the same amount of costs assessed in the judgment:




14
      TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (“A defendant convicted of a
      felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the
      case by a peace officer: $5 for . . . making an arrest without a warrant”).
15
      Id. art. 102.011(a)(2)(B)(7) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
      shall pay . . . $5 for summoning a jury, if a jury is summoned.”).
16
      Id. art. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense
      in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”).
17
      Id. art. 102.0045(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of any offense, other