Bobby Joe Peyronel v. State
[…] 8
      Here, the trial court stated that a woman asked a juror, “How does it feel to

convict an innocent man?” The State told the trial court that this constituted juror

intimidation and that it did not want female family members of Peyronel to remain

in the courtroom during testimony because it would make the jurors feel

intimidated or uncomfortable. The trial court has an interest in protecting jurors

from unauthorized communication that may influence their decision-making. See

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22 (“No person shall be permitted to converse

with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of

the court.”); Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“The

primary goal of Article 36.22 is to insulate jurors from outside influence.”).

Moreover, protecting jurors from intimidation is a sufficient reason for courtroom

exclusion.