Charles Earl Kennimer v. State
[…] the driver’s well-being.”

       The court concluded the legislative history of Texas Transportation Code section 545.060

indicated a violation occurs only when a vehicle fails to stay within its lane and such movement

is not safe or is not made safely. Id. at 871. The officer testified there was nothing unsafe or

improper about defendant’s lane change and very few vehicles were around at the time. Id. at

868. Accordingly, the court concluded the State did not carry its burden of demonstrating the

reasonableness of the stop based on a suspicion the defendant had violated section 545.060 of the

transportation code.   Id. at 872; see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 545.060(a) (noting an

operator of a car “shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and may not

move from one lane unless that movement can be made safely”) (West 2011).

       Since Hernandez, several courts have followed its holding. See Fowler v. State, 266

S.W.3d 498, 499 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. ref’d); State v. Arriaga, 5 S.W.3d 804, 807

(Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. ref’d). However, we do not find these cases dispositive