Brian Ernst v. State
[…] Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536. There is no evidence in the record that would permit a jury rationally to find appellant was guilty only of kidnapping. The evidence at trial contains no affirmative evidence to rebut the aggravated kidnapping charge. Rather, the evidence at trial indicated that appellant rubbed P.C.’s breast, pulled her hand to his crotch, and threatened her with a knife all of which amounts to a violation or abuse of P.C. sexually. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04 (West 2003) (stating, "[a] person commits an offense [of aggravated kidnapping] if 14 he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to: . . . (4) inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually[.]"). Appellant has not demonstrated that there is any evidence in the record that, if he is guilty, he is guilty of only kidnapping and not aggravated kidnapping. We conclude appellant was not entitled to an instruction on the lesser-included offense.