Brian Ernst v. State
[…] (2) "with the intent to violate or abuse sexually [P.C.]"; (3) "intentionally or knowingly"; (4) "abduct[ed] [P.C.]"; (5) "by restricting the movements of said [P.C.]"; (6) "without her consent"; (7) "so as to interfere substantially with her liberty"; (8) "by moving her from one place to another or confining her"; (9) "with the intent to prevent her liberation"; (10) "by using or threatening to use deadly force, namely placing a knife against [P.C.’s] side[.]" We now compare these charged elements with the elements of the offense of kidnapping that could be included in that offense. Section 20.03— 13 kidnapping—provides, in relevant part: "(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.03 (West 2003). In this case, the offense of kidnapping contains all the elements that were explicitly charged in the indictment.