TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a)(19).
Although improperly termed “restitution,” the DPS lab fees are not owed to the victim of Horton’s crime and constitute neither punishment nor a part of Horton’s sentence. For this reason, the lab fees were not required to be orally pronounced as a precondition to being included in the written judgment. See Brown, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5155, at *7; see also Revia, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 6965, at *5-6; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (“If community supervision is revoked…[t]he judge shall enter the amount of restitution or reparation owed by the defendant on the date of revocation in the judgment in the case.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Because the trial court was not required to orally pronounce court costs or lab fees, we overrule point four.
Having overruled Horton’s four points of error, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
FELIPE REYNA
Justice