TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 989 S.W.2d 842, 846 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1999, no pet.) (“there is no evidence in the record reflecting sentences imposed for similar offenses on criminals in Texas or other jurisdictions by which to make a comparison”). Without such evidence, the record before us does not support Forcey’s claims. Jackson, 989 S.W.2d at 846. We overrule issues one, two, and three.
Defective Summons
Forcey complains that the summons served on him was invalid under section 54.02(b) of the Family Code because it did not state that the proposed transfer was to a “criminal court.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(b) (Vernon 2009).
Section 54.02(b) states:
The petition and notice requirements of Sections 53.04, 53.05, 53.06, and 53.07 of this code must be satisfied, and the summons must state that the hearing is for the purpose of considering discretionary transfer to criminal court.
See Id.