NO. 07-11-00131-CR
[…] PANEL A
JUNE 7, 2012
JUAN ESQUIVEL, JR., APPELLANT
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
FROM THE 47TH DISTRICT COURT OF RANDALL COUNTY;
NO. 21,012-A; HONORABLE DAN L. SCHAAP, JUDGE
Before CAMPBELL and HANCOCK and PIRTLE, JJ.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Appellant Juan Esquivel, Jr. appeals from his jury conviction of the offense of
continuous sexual abuse of a young child1 and the resulting sentence of thirty-five years
of imprisonment. Through one issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in allowing
certain testimony from a sexual assault nurse examiner.2 We will affirm.
1
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02 (West 2011).
2
See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 420.003(6) (West 2011) (defining “sexual assault
nurse examiner” as “a registered nurse who has completed a service-approved
examiner training course and who is certified according to minimum standards
prescribed by attorney general rule”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 420.011(c) (West 2011)
(requiring attorney general to adopt rules for certification); 1 Tex. Admin. Code §
Background
Appellant was charged via a December 2009 indictment with, during a period that