Latisha Guillory v. Christopher Boykins
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 106.002 (Vernon 2014); Tucker v. Thomas, 419 S.W.3d 292, 296–97 (Tex. 2013); In re Moers, 104 S.W.3d 609, 611 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.). Not all attorney’s fees, however, are treated as costs enforceable as debt. In re Moers, 104 S.W.3d at 611; see Tucker, 419 S.W.3d at 296–97 (discussing various provisions of Family Code providing for award of attorney’s fees and contrasting section 106.002, providing judgment for attorney’s fees that may be enforced as debt, and section 157.167, providing that judgment for attorney’s fees “may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt”). Attorney’s fees are permissibly taxed as child support when incurred during child support enforcement proceedings.