Compass Bank v. Manchester Platinum Management, Inc.
[…] Appellees filed a motion in the trial court requesting a determination of the property’s fair market value, along with a counterclaim under section 51.003 of the Texas Property Code seeking an offset against the deficiency in the amount that the property’s fair market value exceeded the amount paid for the property at foreclosure. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003 (West 2007).1 Appellees then filed a motion for summary judgment asserting that the fair market value of the foreclosed property was $855,000 and requesting an offset against the deficiency in the amount of $316,350. 1 Section 51.003(c) states: If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market value, less the amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that was not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sale price. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(c). –2– Compass filed its own motion for summary judgment arguing that appellees had waived their right to an offset by virtue of the waiver language in the deed of trust and the guaranties.