Derek Leyva Garcia v. State
[…] Mitchell, 238 S.W.3d at

410. The trial court abuses its discretion only when the decision lies Aoutside the zone of reasonable

disagreement.@ Apolinar, 155 S.W.3d at 186.

                       Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.071

       Article 38.071 applies to a hearing or proceeding in which the court determines that a child

under the age of thirteen would be unavailable to testify about one of the listed offenses, including

aggravated sexual assault under Texas Penal Code 22.021. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art.

38.071, ' 1. Article 38.071, section 2(a) provides:

       The recording of an oral statement of the child made before the indictment is returned
       or the complaint has been filed is admissible into evidence if the court makes a
       determination that the factual issues of identity or actual occurrence were fully and
       fairly inquired into in a detached manner by a neutral individual experienced in child
       abuse cases that seeks to find the truth of the matter.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.071, ' 2(a)(West 2005). Article 38.071, section 8 sets out

relevant factors the court shall consider making a determination of unavailability including: (1) the

relationship between the defendant and the child; (2) the character and duration of the offense; (3)