Covarrubias, Jose Luis v. State
[…] The State responds that Covarrubias did not suffer egregious harm because the record contains probative evidence of his guilt, the State’s closing argument properly outlined the culpable mental states and limited them to the relevant conduct elements, and he did not contest the culpable mental state at trial. A. Egregious Harm Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the standard for reversal on appeal when the requirements of article 36.14, which relates to the charge of the court, have been disregarded: “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of [the] defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. art. 36.19 (West 2006). Under Almanza, jury charge error requires reversal of the judgment when the defendant has properly objected to the charge and the appellate court finds “some harm” to his rights. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim.