Covarrubias, Jose Luis v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b) (West 2011). Deadly conduct is a third degree felony when a person “knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . one or more individuals.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(1), (e) (West 2011). However, deadly conduct is a class A misdemeanor when a person “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a), (e).